Dec 09

BOIL ORDER 12/11/17

UPDATE – Water shut off and boil order that was scheduled for today has been postponed, will update as soon as information is available. We apologize for the inconvenience.


Effective Monday, December 11, 2017
Village of Cerro Gordo will be under boil order until further notice.

Effective Monday, December 11, 2017 the water will be shut off for the village of Cerro Gordo starting as early as 8am – it will be off until the system is changed over to the new water main. Once the water is back on, we will be under a boil order until further notice.

Dec 01

BOIL ORDER 12/1/17

DECEMBER 1 2017 AT 12:22PM

RESIDENTS OF VILLAGE OF CERRO GORDO

BOIL ORDER IS IN EFFECT UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE -FOR THE NORTH EAST CORNER OF TOWN DUE TO A WATER BREAK.
THIS INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING AREAS:

NORTH JACKSON
NORTH MONROE
E NORTH STREET
300E BLOCK OF HUNT

Nov 10

Get Covered Illinois

Hope Welty Public Library – The Illinois Department of Insurance and Get Covered Illinois will be in
Piatt Counly on November 14, 2017 ta provide information and answer questions on the Health
Insurance Marketplace Open Enrollment Period. As part of the Get Covered Illinois 102 County Tour,
staffers from the Illinois Department of Insurance will be onsite to provide consumers with information
on signing up for health insurance through GetCovered.Illinois.gov. All members of the community are
welcome to attend.

Get Covered lllinois Enrollment Education
Date: November 14, 20l7
Time: 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Location: 100 South Madison St, Cerro Gordo, IL. (Hope Welty Library)

Oct 19

Village Clean Up Day 2017

Village Cleanup Day – OCTOBER 21, 2017

All items must be to the curb by 6:00am.

NO paint, tires, batteries, building materials.

NO electronics, computers, printers, copiers, keyboards, speakers, televisions, VCRs, radios, stereo equipment.

All other appliances may be left on the boulevard. Refrigerators (freon drained), freezers, washers, dryers, stoves, etc.

THIS IS FOR CURRENT AREA DISPOSAL CUSTOMERS ONLY.

Have any questions, call the Village Hall 217-763-8551.

Oct 19

Christmas On The Hill 2017 – Vendors Wanted

Vendors Wanted

17th Annual Christmas on the Hill
Cerro Gordo Grade School – Vendor Alley
December 2, 2017 – 9:00AM to 2:00PM
Phone 217-521-0066 by November 24, 2017

Sep 22

Lead Informational Notice

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Dear Water Customer:                                                                    Today’s Date: 9/22/2017

Our water system will soon begin a water line maintenance and/or construction project that may affect the lead content of your potable water supply. Lead, a metal found in natural deposits, is harmful to human health, especially young children. The most common exposure to lead is swallowing or breathing in lead paint chips and dust. However, lead in drinking water can also be a source of lead exposure. In the past, lead was used in some water service lines and household plumbing materials. Lead in water usually occurs through corrosion of plumbing products containing lead; however, disruption (construction and maintenance) of lead service lines may also temporarily increase lead levels in the water supply. This disruption may be sometimes caused by water main maintenance/replacement. As of June 19, 1968, new or replaced water service lines and new household plumbing materials could not contain more than 8% lead. Lead content was further reduced on January 4, 2014, when plumbing materials must now be certified as “lead-free” to be used (weighted average of wetted surface cannot be more than 0.25% lead).

The purpose of this notice is for informational purposes only. While it’s not known for certain whether or not this particular construction project will adversely affect the lead (if present) plumbing in and outside your home, below describes some information about the project and some preventative measures you can take to help reduce the amount of lead in drinking water.

Project Start Date: 10/09/2017                                                               Project expected to be completed by: 12/15/2017

Project Location and Description:

Water main and service replacement along South Street from Lincoln Street to Jackson Street, Washington Street from South Street to Franklin Street, Lincoln Street from South Street to Carter Street, and Oakley Rd in front of the water treatment facility.

What you can do to reduce lead exposure in drinking water during this construction project:

Run your water to flush out lead. If the plumbing in your home is accessible; you may be able to inspect your own plumbing to determine whether or not you have a lead service line. Otherwise, you will most likely have to hire a plumber.

  • If you do not have a lead service line, running the water for 1 – 2 minutes at the kitchen tap should clear the lead from your household plumbing to the kitchen tap. Once you have done this, fill a container with water and store it in the refridgerator for drinking, cooking, and preparing baby formula throughout the dat
  • If you do have a lead service line, flushing times can vary based on the length of your lead service line and the plumbing configureation in your home. The length of lead service lines vary considerably. Flushing for at least 3 – 5 minutes is recommended.

Use cold water for drinking, cooking and preparing baby formula. Do not cook with or drink water from the hot water tap; lead dissolves more easily into hot water. Do not use water from the hot water tap to make baby formula.

Look for alternative sources or treatment of water. You may want to consider purchasing bottled water or a water filter that is certified to remove “total lead”.

Clean and remove any debris from faucet aerators on a regular basis.

Do not boil water to remove lead. Boiling water will not reduce lead.

Purchase lead-free faucets and plumbing components.

Remove the entire lead service line.

est your water for lead. Call us at:    to find out how to get your water tested for lead. While we do not do the testing, we can provide a list of laboratories certified to do the testing. Laboratories will send you the bottles for sample collection. Please not we are not affiliated with the laboratories and they will charge you a fee.

  • If test results indicate a lead level above 15 ug/L, bottled water should be used by pregnant women, breast-feeding women, young children, and formula-fed infants.

Jul 03

Starting Out Right Collection Point

The Village is a collection point for Starting Out Right, which provides school supplies to the students of Piatt County that need them. You can visit their site for more information:

http://www.asmallhand.org/starting-out-right.html

They are currently seeking a long list of needed items for the upcoming school year. Please check out their list and donate accordingly.

http://www.asmallhand.org/school-supplies-needed.html

May 31

Hydrant Flushing

The Village of Cerro Gordo will flush hydrants periodically during the month of June. Public Works personnel will start on the North Side of town. Residents in these areas may experience discolored water and reduced pressure. It is advised to wait until after 3 pm before doing laundry. Thank you.

May 31

Annual Golf Cart Registration

The 2017 annual golf cart and UTV registration will take place at the Cerro Gordo Police Department on the following dates and times.

June 3, 2017 – 9 am – 5 pm
June 11, 2017 – 11 am – 7 pm

Please bring your vehicle, previous year’s paperwork (if applicable) and your registration fee.

golf cart

May 31

Trash Service Update

Due to the holiday, Area Disposal will pick up trash one day late on Thursday, June 1, 2017.